PIPA (PIPA Trading, PIPA Elite Center, PIPA Immo, PIPA Breeding and PIPA Holding) processes personal information, in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or remarks on our privacy policy, please contact us through our contact form: https://www.pipa.be/contact

Purposes of processing

PIPA collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, customer profiling in terms of their interests, and fraud prevention).

Legal basis for processing

Personal data are processed based on article 6.1 (a) consent of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In so far as the processing of personal data is conducted based on article 6.1 a) (consent), the Customer always has the right to withdraw his or her given consent.

Transfer to third parties

If required to achieve the set purposes, the personal data of the Customer will be shared with other companies (part of the PIPA group) within the European Economic Area which are linked directly or indirectly to PIPA, or to any other partner of PIPA;

PIPA guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others).

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The Customer has at all times the right to inspect his or her personal data and can have them improved if the data are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have the processing limited or object to the processing of his or her personal data based on article 6.1 (f).

Furthermore, the Customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and machine-readable form) of his or her personal data and to have said data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the Customer is requested to:

  • adjust the settings of his or her customer account by him- or herself; and/or
  • send an email through our contact form: https://www.pipa.be/contact

Cookies

PIPA (www.pipa.be) uses cookies to enable the Customer to log in and to place bids and to improve ease of use.

A cookie from the American company Google is installed as well, as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of user behaviour on our website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. The information which Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We set the Google Analytics service as such that IP addresses are anonymised, which means data can never be traced back to the Customer or his or her IP address. In addition, PIPA’s Analytics account will never share information with Google or third parties. This makes the Analytics cookie a non-privacy-sensitive first-party cookie.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – commission@privacycommission.be).